Technology alert: My Academic Services Downtime. Click for more.

 

Honor Roll

Fiscal year July1, 2012 through June 30, 2013

 
Alpine Meadow Through Binoculars,

The donors listed in the Honor Roll of Donors are responsible for many of the College’s accomplishments, and their generosity keeps us competitive. As a result of the thoughtfulness of our donors, we will continue to be the leading institution for the liberal arts, the environment, and social justice. Thank you for your support.

Note:  If we have inadvertently omitted or made an error in the listing your name, we apologize. A correction will be published in the next Transitions. Contact the Office for Institutional Advancement at (928) 350-4505 or development@prescott.edu to correct your record.

* Matching Gift Donor

Charles Franklin Parker Legacy Society

Anonymous (6)
Richard Ach ’73
Jim Antonius
Betsy Bolding
Dan and Sue Boyce
Brad and Ruth Bradburn
Susan N. Coleman Trust
James Decker ’99
Jess Dods ’70
Mark Dorsten ’99
Henry A. Ebarb ’84, ’09 Decedent’s Trust
Kristi ’96 and Dale Edwards
Albert Engleman
Dan and Barbara Garvey
Mark ’73 and Gwen Goodman
Hulmes Family Legacy
Dean and Verne C. Lanier
David Meeks ’73
Kathryn “Kate” Hughes Rinzler
Ericha H. Scott
The Secundy Family
Marjory and Frank Sente
James Stuckey and Beverly Santo ’84
Andrew Sudbrock ’91 and Elizabeth Clayton ’91
Mary Trevor ’95 and Toni Kaus
Merrill Windsor
Nora Woods
Fulton Wright, Jr.
Sharon Yarborough ’73
Ken and Diane Ziesenheim

Gold and Turquoise Circle ($10,000 and Above)

Anonymous (8) • Arizona Board of Regents • Max and Bessie Bakal Foundation • BHP Billiton Matched Giving Program *• Lee Caldwell ’73 and Marcus Randolph • The Christensen Fund • Community Foundation for Southern Arizona • Corporation for National and Community Service – Arizona Program • Peter DeSorcy • The Anne Sterling Dorman LGBT Fund of Horizons Foundation • Charles and Julia Eisendrath • Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) • Matthew Frankel • John Glynn • Helios Education Foundation • Hemera Foundation • Neville and Patricia Henry • Mary Patricia and David H. Lehman • Eunice Lovejoy • Marisla Fund of the Orange County Community Foundation • National Park Service (US Dept. of Interior) • The David and Lucille Packard Foundation • Eleanor and Scott Petty • Mr. Clarence F. Stanback • Sparkplug Foundation • Susan N. Coleman Kino Bay Scholarship Fund at the Arizona Community Foundation • United Way of Yavapai County • US Fish and Wildlife Service • Wallace Research Foundation • The Walton Family Foundation • Yavapai Prescott Indian Tribe • Mark and Laura Yockey

President’s Circle ($5,000–$9,999)

Richard Ach ’73 and Carey Behel • Arizona Burn Foundation Inc. • Cleo A. Bluth Charitable Foundation • Betsy Bolding • Daniel and Suzanne Boyce • Paul Burkhardt and Zoe Hammer • Mike and Lee Cohn • Frontera de Cristo • Douglas Hulmes ’74 • Jesse King ’75 and Lisa Capper ’75 • The KAKATU Foundation • Robert and Barbara Mariano • David ’73 and Grace Meeks • Raytheon Company • Donald and Carole Reifer • Sean and Jennifer Royall • Salt River Project (SRP) • Gerald and Donna Secundy • The Teagle Foundation • Josh and Kate Traeger Fund at The Vermont Community Foundation • John and Naomi Van Domelen • Ken and Diane Ziesenheim • Michael ’78 and Julie Zimber

Humphrey’s Peak Society ($2,500–$4,999)

Anonymous (1) • Apple Matching Gifts Program * • The Cohn Financial Group, Inc. Fund for Community Development at the Arizona Community Foundation • JoAnn Copperud • Jan and Teren Ellison • David Lovejoy ’73 and Amparo Rifá ’89 • Stephan Meyer and Sharon Salveter • Fred and Caralee Roberts • Marjory and Frank Sente • Sugahara Foundation • Kristin Woolever and Lynn Walterick

Thumb Butte Society ($1,000–$2,499)

Anonymous (4) • Josephine Arader ’07 • Nancy Burns ’71  and Scott Harrison • Blain and Peggy Butner • Jane A.S. Cook • Edith Dillon Edson • Joseph and Sally Dorsten • Dr. Henry Ebarb ’84, ’09 and Liisa Raikkonen ’84 • Peter and Melissa Evans • Donald and Paige Francis • Melanie Guldman ’74 • Lydia Stevens Gustin • Jack Herring and Roxane Ronca • Joan Hiller • Patricia and Randall Horton • Robert and Margaret Huskins • Lucille Khoury • David Linkletter and Beth Watkins • Ellen Maxson • Tom and Cookie Obsitnik • Dr. Chris Overby ’73 • Steve Pace and Barbara Wood • Lake Puett and Rod Davis • Alan Ripka • Michael and Ruth Rooney • Peter and Gillian Roy • John Saalfield • Andrew Small ’91 • Suzanne Tito • Quinn Trubee • James and Judith Walsh • James and Linda Wilson •  George ’70 and Jorie Yen

Founder’s Club ($500–$999)

Rick Alexander ’83 • Jack and Nancy Allen • Margaret Antilla • Clifford and Jeanette Arnquist • Will and Jill Beckett • Jay Beckner and Eileen Sweeny • Paul and Ann Brenner • Bridges/Van Dyke Family Fund of the AYCO Charitable Foundation • Michael and Susan Burskey • Mary K. Butler • Dan and Judy Campbell • Cathy Church • Commotion Promotions One Good Turn Project • Sara and Dan Connor • Lois and Ray Drever • Albert Engleman • Allie Engstrom • Craig and Glenanne Engstrom • Anita Fernández • Joanne ’79 and Daniel Fitz • Catherine Galley • Glen and Donna Gallo • Angela Garner ’72 and Steve Huemmer ’73 • Dolores and Paul Gohdes • Mark and Sarah Hayden • Jim and Deb Hills • Bill and Judy Hinkle • Marie Jones • Robin Lieske • Richard and Marjorie Marks • Migedan Foundation • Edward and Karen Miller • Tish Morris ’77 • Jon ’73 and Vicki Patton • Pamela Powers • Richard and Kathleen Riedman • Brian and Amy Sajko • Anne Scofield • Mary Sharpe Divers ’89 • Susan Thomas • Weddle Gilmore Architects • Wells Fargo Prescott Business Banking

Bradshaw Mountains Club ($250–$499)

Susan and Greg Arriola • Paul Barby • Alexander Barron ’98 • Frank Cardamone ’07 and Joan Clingan ’11 • Modestino Conte • Jay Cowles and Page Knudsen Cowles • Jane and Ronaldo Cruz • John Jr. and Lucy Douglas • Christopher Estes ’71 • Frederick and Randi Ettner • Mr. and Mrs. Miguel Fernandez • Norman and Jane Gagne • Lynn Garney • Dan and Barbara Garvey • Leslie Gerwin ’72 and Bruce Leslie • Dianne Greenley • John and Mary Hays • Mark ’86 and Sharon Hendrickson • Joel and Debra Hiller • Lana Holstein and David Taylor • Pauline Ireland • Daniel and Marilyn Kirkey • L Bell Ranch • Aaron ’96 and Rose Lake • John Leslie and Barbara Clarke • Matthew and Marci Levine • Suena Lew Lo ’93 • Christine Loftin • Howard Mechanic • Frederick Medrick • The M E F Co., Inc. • Laurence and Karen Meltzer • Gary Melvin • Elizabeth Meyer ’76 and Ernie Polo • Deborah Morrison • Alex ’01 and Christina Muro • Mussman Brothers LLC  • Thomas Nehil III and Gail Walter • China and Pierre Neury • Margot ’72 and Rick Pantarotto • Peggy Rambikur ’73 • Jonathan Sachs and Susan Bakewell Sachs • Martha Sauter • Ismat Shah and Cynthia Morgan • St. Philip’s in the Hills Episcopal Church Inc. • Dr. Lee Stuart ’75 • Gus Tham ’71 and Charlene De Losa Tham • Alex and Susan Timpson • Mary Trevor ’95 and Toni Kaus • Jerome Webster • Mary Yelenick and Elizabeth Broad

Ponderosa Pine Club ($100–$249)

Anonymous (1) • Richard Aberdeen • David and Ketta Abeshouse • Dr. Mark Abrahams ’90 • Lou and Jack Adams • Max Anders • Walt Anderson • Jeff Andrade • The Ofelia R. Arellano Trust • James and Carol Atkinson • Claudia Bach and Philip Smart • Mark and Kathie Bach • Chris and Janie Baker • James and Linda Ballinger • Michael Belef ’99 and Denise Howard • Bobbie Bollinger • Julie Bondeson • Dennis and Sharon Boyle • Ray and Amelia Bozicnik • Mavis Brauer ’09 • Cathy Brett • David and Jenny Brett • Margaret E. Brett • William Brett and Linda Mueller • Douglas Brew • John Breyer ’99 • Margaret Britt • Janit Brockway and James Cummins • Charles and Nancy Brooks • Dennis Brown • Melvin and Janet Brownold Fund of the Foundation for Enhancing Communities • Lee and Cheryl Brueckel • Celia Chatham ’13 • William Christian ’02 and Sandra Barker • James Christopher • Judy Clapp ’74 and David Shapiro ’08 • Dr. Marylyn Clark • Megan Clark • Margot Clarke • Cindy Cloud • Kathie and Billy Clyde • Shelley Cohn • Richard and Claire Comnick • Kenneth Cook and Charissa Menefee • Steve and Linda Corson • Kenneth and Nancy Costello • Richard and Susan Crenshaw • Mike Croston • Diane Curtis • Frederick and Paula Dick • Bruce and Kim Doffing • Peter and Linda Doran • Warren and Carol Darrow • Melissa and Gene Einfrank • David and Susan Fago • Wren Farris ’00 • Steve Finucane ’75 and Marjorie Bernardi • Laurie Fish • John ’74 and Pamela Flax • Rose Fleischner • Thomas Fleischner and Edie Dillon ’07 • Karen Fleming • Mary Floyd • Kevin and Patricia Fox • Herbert and Joan Friedmann • Randy Gainer and Johanna Schorr • Vincent and Judith Galterio •Richard Gase • Mark ’70 and Marlene Gebhardt • Robert and Kathleen Glosser • Pamela Golden • Giulio and Joan Grecchi • Ellen Groves • Dale and Sue Guzlas • Carol  ’75 and Samuel Haas • Kurt and Kim Haigis • Mary ’05 and Bruce Hampton • William and Ann Hannig • Thomas Harburg and Alida Rol • Deborah Harkrader ’80 • James Hartline • Linda Havins ’71 • Christopher Haydock ’73 • Madeline Helbraun and Robbie Trischer • Allan and Mary Herring • Deborah and Jim Hilbert • Susan and Tom Hopkins • Mary Hume Whitney • Anna Johnson-Chase •Margaret Kessell • John and Joan Kimball • Trude Kleess ’74 and Thomas Corrigan • Ralph Hueston Kratz • Aryn LaBrake ’09 • Gregory Lazzell • Christina Lee • Erin LeFevre ’98 and Kara Brunham • Mary ’74 and David ’74 Leslie • Richard Lewis • Roger and Nancy Liddell • Martin Liebowitz and Margaret Aspland • Line and Space LLC • Erin Lingo ’07, ’12 • Lynne Liptay • Mr. and Mrs. Stephen Lockton • John and Debra Lowrey • Katherine and Wayne Lunceford • Lisa Lundberg • Mama’s Amore - DBA Vero Amore • Debra Martin ’10 • Steve and Jeanne Matthews • Norma ’93 and Dan Mazur • Ryan McEnroe • Joseph and Kathryn McKee • Bonnie McMinn • Richard and Linda Miller • Jason and Camden Milway • Sandy and Steve Milway • Denise Mitten • Cathy Mullan • John H. Murphy • The Bill Muster Foundation • Mick Noel • Susan and Robert Northrop • Ron and Debra Nudel • Karen Nulton • Mary Claire Oberst and Dave Irvine • Irene Ogata • Pramod Parajuli • Donna ’74 and Bill Patterson • Patricia Perez • Brian and JoAnn Peterson • Bree Picower • Prescott Farmers Market • Conan and Crystal Quick • Cristina Ramirez • Carol and Donn Rawlings • Patricia Rawlings • Karen Reichhardt ’74 • Carla Rellinger ’05 and Suzanne Beeche ’07 • Sue Rennels and Mike Grisez • Janet Ross ’74 • Alan and Elisabeth Rubin • David and Marsha Rubin • Marilyn Saxerud • Ted ’72 and Cynthia ’72 Schleicher • Ernest ’71, ’03 and Marianne ’01 Schloss  • Margriet Schnabel • Erik Schultz ’07 • Holly and Peter Scott • Sharon Sechrest and Joe Griffen • Edward Senz • Stephen Smith and Niki Kams • Joyce Sorensen • Steve Sourmerai and Wendy Drobnyk • Rebecca Stahlnecker • Dr. S. Dhruva Stephenson ’75 • Nikkolos Stevers • Bill Stillwell and Anne Gero-Stillwell • Gary Stogsdill ’86 • James Stuckey and Bev Santo ’84 • Linda Svendsen and Kent Madin  • Joseph Tabor and Holly McCarter • Karen Taylor • Ferris ’84 and Tanni Thompson • John ’72 and Elizabeth Thrift •Maria Valenzuela • Vero Amore LLC • Miles Waggener • Jimmy and Gina Wahbeh • Daniel Wasserman and Carol Russell • Alan Weisman and Rebecca Kravetz • James Wells • Joseph Wharton and Kathleen Styles • Terry Whatley • Connie Woodhouse ’79 • Rachel Yoder • David Young and Nancy Rinehart • Vicky Young ’95 • Jaime Zaplatosch ’00 and Joe Sutton

Granite Club (Up to $99)

Anonymous (1) • Jonathan and Joann Ach • Ruby Aguirre • Hisham and Margalit Aharon • Steve and Rachel Albert • Rita Alcala • Ann Alexander ’97 • Terrence and Lee Alyanakian • Jordan Amerman • Doug and Missy Anderson • Susan and Allan Anderson • Arkin Tilt Architects • Arthur and Elizabeth Auer • Gay ’08 and Greg Austin • Laurie Back • Steve Badanes • Gunnar and Heather Baldwin • Joel Barnes ’81, ’88 • Bill and Elaine Barney • Len Barron • Sondra Bechhoefer • Roberto Bedoya • Brendan Behan • Mason Bennett • Eugene Benton • Rae Michele Bevis and Steve Wardell • Melanie Bishop ’86 and Ted Bouras • Oneill Blacker-Hanson • Norman Bloom and Christina Johnston • Ryan Bloom • Robert and Gail Breyer • Daniel Brown • Carl Brown • Cheryl Brown-Kovacic • Stephen and Kathleen Brule • Sigrun Bynum ’93 • Noel Cox Caniglia ’92 and Thomas Caniglia • Gustav and Charlene Carlson • Jana Carole • Jen Chandler ’00 • Jane Lee Childs • Douglas Clendaniel ’07 • Julie Comnick and Chris Jones ’11 • Don Comstock and Clair Enlow • Kathleen and Geoffrey Condit • Karen ’94 and William ’91 Cooper • Dave Corkett ’86 • Thomas Costello ’00 • Ryan ’99 and Colby Crehan • Ellen Crocker • Jesse and Lauren Crupper • Stephen ’12  and Alicia Cunningham • Ingrid Dahl ’05 • Susan Dahlgren ’74 and Michael Arenson • Aaron and Elaine Daly ’02 • Jacqueline de Vries • Patty Delp • Timothy Dembski • Ramsay Devereux ’98 • Alan Dewart • Eric ’03 and Suzanne ’05 Dhruv • Megan Dixon • John Doane ’94 • Dr. Arthur and Carol Donovan • Dr. Peter Donovick • Suzanne Dulle • Marty Eberhardt ’74 and Philip Hastings • Dr. Carole Edelsky • Linda Edwards ’09 and Nathan Sydnor ’04 • Steve Ehret ’97 • Jeanne Ernst ’71 • Elaine Farrar and Susan Cassinat • Abram Fleishman ’08 • Joan Fleishman ’05 • Deb (Inch) ’73 and Bob Foehring • Freecause Inc. • Judith and Abraham Friedman • Leo Gallegos, Switch Dance Studio • Anne and Laurence Galletta • Peter Galvin ’90 • Lisa Garrison ’75 • Diane Gilbert • Paul and Jo Glaves • GMO Free Prescott • Veda Gobrecht ’12 • Nelson and Marcia Goldberg • Shana Golden-Barnes ’06 • Raquel Goldsmith • Mark ’73 and Gwen Goodman • Chaya Gordon ’11 • Gail Gorud ’75 •Mark Grenard • Frank and Beverly Groves • Chelsea ’96 and Ryan ’96 Gwyther • Jean and Hugh Halsell • Janet Hammen • Joan Suzuki Hart • Jeff Hartman • Patricia Hawkins ’98 • Kathryn Healey • Virginia Hesse • Theresa Higuera • Christopher ’91 and Roxanne Hill • Edward and Leigh Hill • Laura Hitt ’12 • Dava and Louis Hoffman • Elliott Housman-Turrubiate • Wendy Howe Ttee • Chris and Leslie Hoy • Deborah Hunsicker ’05 • Karina Hurtado • Allison Jack • Hal and Rosemary Janssen • Jovanni Jauregui • Viorica Jennings ’11 • Martha Jensen • Melissa Johnson ’84 • Rob and Cary Johnson • Eddie Jones • Kenneth Judd • Kim Kapin • Charles and Nadine Karlan • Jody Karr-Silaski ’91 • Barbara Kates and Solomon Goldman • Michael ’90 and Kristin ’91 Keane • Kathryn Keller and Bill Wedum • Eric and Susan Kelly • Lucy and Mike Kemper • Kenneth Kennon • Joshua Keultjes ’12 • Alice and Wayne King • Dr. Kenneth Kingsley ’72 and Amy Gaiennie • Robert and Susan Kirwan • Richard and Anne Klein • Heather Knowles • Otis Kriegel ’94 and Carlin Greenstein • Terra Krieger ’71 • Anne LaBruzzo • Jim and Carol Landis • John Lang and Lisa Halotek • Michelle Lanzoni ’01 • Deborah Larriba • Dr. Shari Leach ’02 and Ryland Gardner ’97 • Melanie Lefever • Norman and Rosemarie LeMoine • Sarah Long ’12 • Manuel Paul Lopez • Margaret Lott • Megan ’09 and Erik Lyster • Ashley Mains ’11 • Alice Maish Long ’73 • Janet Markham and Bill Otwell • Jonne Markham • Peter and Patricia Martin • Patricia and Robert Mayer • Linda McBride • Angela ’03 and Brock ’02 McCormick • Kathryn McKee • Frank McNichols and Kate Wester • Lorayne Meltzer • Nathan Meltzer • Lisa Metcalf ’08 • Karen Mitchell • Margaret Montoya • Jerry and Lisa Morfitt • Stephen Morrison • Anne and Lloyd Moss • Julie Munro ’85 • Kathleen Murphy • Karen Nelson ’73 • William Nericcio • Nancy Nesyto and Paul Freske • Aaron and Mai Norton ’00 • Mab Nulty and Larry Sutin • Suzanne Oboler • Joan O’Connell ’83 • Charles Offutt ’97 and Meghan Stewart • Justin ’00 and Elizabeth Olenik • Mary Kaye O’Neill • John and Susan O’Neill • Norman Oslik and Madeleine Golde • Bill Otwell and Janet Markha • Philippe and Jeannette Ouellette • Christina Ouellette • Richard and Linda Page • Robert and Kimberly Page • Anna Pauline Parker ’80 • Keshara Parker • Bruce Alan Parker • Rachel Peters ’04 • Ralph and Darcy Phillips • Jean Phillips • Marianne Pyott ’92 • Midori Raymore ’94 • Michael and Susan Reardon • Rebron, Inc. • Brenda ’02 and Robert Richardson • Angela Ridlen • Charles and Evelyn Rose • Martha Rosemeyer • Brian Rubin • Becky Ruffner ’75 • Elisabeth Ruffner • Janis Rutschman ’73 • Mark Schiewetz • Chris Schreiner ’11 • Craig and Jeannette Schuessler • Jan Schwartz ’09 and Judith McDaniel • Peter and Holly Scott • Carl and Maria Scotti • Emily Sentilles • Peter Sherman • Terril Shorb ’09 • Daniel and Michal Shuldman ’02 • Thomas and Janice Siemsen • Joan Silins • Kistina Simmons ’08 • Slow Food Prescott • Zachary Smith • Marie Smith • Kendall Smith • Colleen Sorensen • Craig and Sandy ’89 Spillman • Margaret Staples • Bonny Stauffer • Justin Stewart• Jean ’94 and Bobby Stover • Josh Stranahan • Priscilla Stuckey • Ann Sutton • Dorothy Teer • Mark Thorkelson ’09 • Alyssa Tomoff ’94 and Drew Gagne ’95 • Karen Tourjée • Todd Trautner ’82 • Eliot Treichel ’97 • Joseph Trudeau and Amber Fields • Jessica Truscott • United Way of Tucson & Southern AZ • Dr. Marilyn Vache ’72 and Graylin Grissett • Nancy Van Alstine ’75 • Robin Varnum and Juris Zagarins • Matthew Verson ’99 • April Vigardt • Jim Waid • John Piper Watters ’01 • Marc and Jacquie Werner-Gavrin • Anne and Denis White • Bob and Jean Williams • Sue Wilson ’73 and John Gaumer • Catherine Wilson • Scott ’00 and Carie Winn • Dorothy Woodcock • Catherine Wilson • Kay Wooderson • Nadya Wynd • Terry Yazzie ’12 • Kathy Young ’85

In-Kind Gifts

Anonymous (1) • Claire Andreason • Richard Bakal • Shelley Beall-Morrison ’72 • Andy Christenson and Dana Oswald ’71 • Dave Corkett ’86 • The Crossroads Cafe • Edith Dillon ’07 • Karyn Finnell • Matthew Frankel • Granite Mountain Brewing • Juniper Wells Ranch and Vineyard • Otis Kriegel • The Motor Lodge • Natural Grocers  • New Frontiers Marketplace • One Root Tea and Herbothecary • Page Springs Cellars • Sue Parisi • Willis Peterson • Prescott Valley Growers • Rabbit Run Farm • The Raven Café • Ron Ricklefs • David Schaller • Diane Schmidt ’75 and Frank Morgan • Mary Shenefield • Marieke Slovin • Trader Joe’s • Watters Garden Center • Whipstone Farm • John H. Wright • Phyllis Vosbeck • Vicky Young

Memorials

Few tributes are so lasting or honor individuals as well as a memorial gift made in memory of family or friends. Prescott College is privileged to carry on its work in their name.

In memory of Wade Beall by Shelley Beall-Morrison ’72 • In memory of Frank Cardamone, Sr. and Annie Cardamone by Frank Cardamone ’07 and Joan Clingan ’11 • In memory of Deborah MacCallum by Donna ’74 and Bill Patterson • In memory of Humberto “Beto” Moore Cruz by Jane and Ronaldo Cruz • In memory of Bridget Reynolds by Ralph and Darcy Phillips • In memory of Jerry Webster by Jerome Webster

Attributions

Prescott College is pleased to be the recipient of generous gifts in honor of anniversaries, birthdays, accomplishments, and special events in the lives of our donors and the people who are important to them.

In honor of Richard Ach ’73 by Jonathan and Joann Ach • In honor of Jeremy Glosser ’96 by Robert and Kathleen Glosser • In honor of Mark Goodman ’73 by Randy Gainer and Johanna Schorr • In honor of Ellery Kimball ’99 by John and Joan Kimball • In honor of Raizel Liebowitz ’08 by Martin Liebowitz and Margaret Aspland • In honor of Frances Saalfield by John Saalfield • In honor of Marjory Sente by Jane Lee Childs • In honor of Jim Stuckey by Heather Knowles • In honor of Carl Tomoff by Norman and Jane Gagne • In honor of Eric Toshalis by Emily Sentilles • In honor of Amelia Wilson ’13 by Catherine Wilson

Bookmark and Share